Williams v. Baugh ( 2007 )
[…] The
    issue in this case is what effect the legislature intended the conviction to have in the context
    of a civil action. To make that determination, we have examined the language of § 13-807,
    as we are required to do. See 
    Williams, 175 Ariz. at 100
    , 854 P.2d at 133 (language of
    statute best indication of meaning). The legislature has only barred the defendant in the civil
    context from denying the essential allegations of the offense.
    ¶11            At the time this altercation occurred, A.R.S. § 13-1203 provided: “A person
    commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury
    to another person.” And A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) provides that a person commits aggravated
    assault by committing assault with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. Self-defense
    was then an affirmative justification defense to the crime of aggravated assault. See A.R.S.
    § 13-401(B); State v. Casey,