Williams v. Baugh ( 2007 )
[…] 4
    either cannot interject affirmative defenses in the civil action1 or is absolutely liable to the
    civil plaintiff once he or she has been convicted of a criminal offense that resulted in the
    plaintiff’s injury. Because it did not, and because we will not add words to what the
    legislature has stated, we assume that it did not intend either result. See AAA Cab Serv.,
    Inc. v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    213 Ariz. 342
    , ¶ 6, 
    141 P.3d 822
    , 824 (App. 2006).
    ¶8            Furthermore, the legislature has explicitly provided in A.R.S. § 13-413 that
    “[n]o person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise
    justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” “Statutes relating to the same subject
    matter should be read in pari materia to determine legislative intent and to maintain
    harmony.” Goulder v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div., 
    177 Ariz. 414
    , 416, 
    868 P.2d 997
    , 999 (App. 1993), aff’d, 
    179 Ariz. 181