Williams v. Baugh ( 2007 )
[…] Williams filed a
    motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability. In response Baugh argued the
    facts supported a justification defense and a claim of contributory negligence and
    comparative fault. The trial court granted Williams’s motion, found Baugh liable, and
    precluded him from raising a justification defense. It entered a judgment that included a
    2
    determination of finality pursuant to Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P., 16 A.R.S., Pt. 2. Baugh
    now appeals.
    ¶4             We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(G). See Bilke v. State, 
    206 Ariz. 462
    , ¶ 28, 
    80 P.3d 269
    , 275 (2003) (“[U]nder A.R.S. § 12-2101(G), ‘an interlocutory
    judgment which determines the rights of the parties and directs . . . [a] proceeding to
    determine the amount of the recovery’ can be appealed if the trial court, in the exercise of
    its sound discretion, expressly directs that the only issue remaining is the amount of
    recovery.”), quoting § 12-2101(G).
    ¶5             Baugh argues the trial court erred when it granted Williams summary judgment