State of Arizona v. Mark Dwayne Gannon ( 2011 )
[…] Roque, 
    213 Ariz. 193
    ,
    ¶ 31, 
    141 P.3d 368
    , 382 (2006) (“Typically, the word „including‟ is „not one of all-
    embracing definition, but connotes simply an illustrative application of the general
    principle.‟”). Thus, the fact that placement on probation is not set forth in the examples
    in the statute does not itself establish that the legislature intended to exclude it as a final
    disposition for purposes of victim‟s rights.
    ¶10           A broader review of the statutes enacted pursuant to the VBR, however,
    does establish such intent. In A.R.S. § 13-4427, the legislature specifically provided a
    victim with, inter alia, “the right to be present and be heard at any probation revocation
    disposition proceeding” or “any proceeding in which the court is requested to modify the
    terms of probation . . . if the modification will substantially affect the person‟s contact
    with or safety of the victim or if the modification involves restitution or incarceration
    status.”