State of Arizona v. Mark Dwayne Gannon ( 2011 )
[…] State v.
    Nichols, 
    224 Ariz. 569
    , ¶ 2, 
    233 P.3d 1148
    , 1149 (App. 2010).
    Discussion
    ¶5            We review de novo the questions of statutory interpretation raised in this
    matter. See State v. Cheramie, 
    218 Ariz. 447
    , ¶ 8, 
    189 P.3d 374
    , 375 (2008). The VBR
    provides “a victim of crime” with the right “[t]o refuse an interview, deposition, or other
    discovery request by the defendant, the defendant‟s attorney, or other person acting on
    behalf of the defendant.” Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(5); see also A.R.S. § 13-4433.
    Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4402(A), this right, along with the other rights provided to
    victims under the VBR, “continue[s] to be enforceable . . . until the final disposition of
    the charges [against the defendant], including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all
    post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal
    proceedings relating to restitution.” The “[f]inal disposition” of the charges is defined as
    3
    “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant by a trial court,
    including dismissal, acquittal or imposition of a sentence.” A.R.S. § 13-4401(10).