State of Arizona v. John David Franklin, Sr. & John David Franklin, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] to criminal proceedings.
    ¶23           Furthermore, “we construe statutory provisions in a manner consistent with
    related provisions.” Home Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz. v. City of Mesa, 
    594 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 22
    , ¶ 7 (Ct. App. Nov. 4, 2010). Section 13-4402(A), A.R.S., states that
    the victim‟s rights arise on arrest or formal charging of the defendant and continue until
    final disposition of the charges, i.e., during the criminal process.   The statute does not
    mention any civil proceedings. § 13-4402. Section 13-4405, A.R.S., defines the notice
    to which a victim is entitled, including notice of the right “to be treated with fairness,
    respect and dignity and to be free of intimidation, harassment or abuse throughout the
    criminal or juvenile justice process.” § 13-4405(A)(3)(a). The legislature also defines
    17
    the terms relevant to crime victims‟ rights in A.R.S. § 13-4401. It includes definitions for
    appellate proceeding, criminal proceeding, and post-conviction relief proceeding, but it