State of Arizona v. John David Franklin, Sr. & John David Franklin, Jr. ( 2011 )
[…] interpretation”); Fairfield v. Foster, 
    25 Ariz. 146
    , 151, 
    214 P. 319
    , 321 (1923) (when
    language ambiguous courts may consider “meaning previously given it by co-ordinate
    branches of the government”); cf. Bolin v. Superior Court, 
    85 Ariz. 131
    , 136, 
    333 P.2d 295
    , 299 (1958) (“We realize that the construction placed upon the Constitution by
    administrative officers of the state is not binding, but certainly such construction should
    be considered in the interpretation of the Constitution by this court.”).
    ¶21           Section 13-4433, A.R.S., is a part of the Victims‟ Rights Implementation
    Act. 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, §§ 1, 7. That section provides that “[u]nless the
    victim consents, the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any
    matter . . . that is conducted by the defendant, the defendant‟s attorney or an agent of the
    defendant.”    A.R.S. § 13-4433(A).         The Implementation Act does not mention
    depositions other than to state that they are not included in the definition of “[c]riminal
    proceeding.” A.R.S. § 13-4401; see also 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, § 7. Interviews