State of Arizona v. Robert Arthur Ergonis ( 2010 )
[…] language in the VBR expressly so providing, accrued constitutional rights that are
    “specific to a crime committed upon” a victim should later be suspended or forfeited if
    the victim is taken into custody for an entirely unrelated reason.10
    9
    A subsequent arrest on “related” charges, on the other hand, could in some cases
    make the victim “the accused”—or, at least, “[an] accused”—who then presumably
    would no longer meet the definition of a “victim” for purposes of the VBR—a question
    neither presented nor addressed here.
    10
    Section 13-4402(A) of the Victims‟ Rights Implementation Act provides that the
    constitutional rights conferred by the VBR “arise on the arrest or formal charging of the
    person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a
    victim.” They remain enforceable until the “final disposition of the charges, including
    acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all post-conviction release and relief proceedings
    and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution.” § 13-4402(A).
    Such rights cease to exist only “[a]fter the final termination of a criminal prosecution by
    dismissal with prejudice or acquittal.” § 13-4402(C); see also State ex rel. Romley v.
    Dairman, 
    208 Ariz. 484
    , ¶ 20, 
    95 P.3d 548
    , 554 (App. 2004). Neither § 13-4402, nor the
    VBR itself, provides for the interruption, suspension, or divestiture of a victim‟s rights