State v. Graham ( 2017 )
[…] The record contains sufficient evidence upon which the
    trial court could find the State had proved by a preponderance of the
    evidence that Graham violated his probation. See Ariz. R. Crim. P.
    27.8(b)(3); State v. Moore, 
    125 Ariz. 305
    , 306 (1980) (“The conclusion of the
    trial court will be upheld unless it is arbitrary or unsupported by any theory
    of evidence.”) (citing State v. LeMatty, 
    121 Ariz. 333
    , 336 (1979)). The court
    acted within its discretion by revoking Graham’s probation and sentencing
    him to a term of imprisonment. See A.R.S. § 13-901(C) (“[I]f the defendant
    . . . violates a condition, [the court] may revoke probation in accordance
    with the rules of criminal procedure at any time before the expiration or
    termination of the period of probation.”). And the sentence imposed was
    within the range authorized by law. See A.R.S. § 13-702(D).
    CONCLUSION
    ¶6            Graham’s sentence is affirmed.
    ¶7             Defense counsel’s obligations pertaining to Graham’s
    representation in this appeal have ended.