Garcia v. Arizona State Liquor Board , 21 Ariz. App. 456 ( 1974 )
[…] This alone would supply the legislature with a sufficient basis for the classification.

    The judgment of the superior court is affirmed.

    DONOFRIO, P.J., and STEVENS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A.R.S. § 4-101, subsec. 4e states in part:

    "... At lease [sic] fifty-one percent of the members shall have signified their intention to secure a social club license by personally signing a petition, ..."

    [2] The scope of review of the superior court is limited to a review of the transcript and exhibits of board proceedings and is not a trial de novo. A.R.S. § 4-211, subsec. C.

    [3] A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec. A provides as follows:

    "The Board shall issue a spirituous liquor license only after satisfactory showing of the capability, qualifications and reliability of the applicant, and, with the exception of club licensees, that the public convenience required and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served by the issuance."

    [4] U.S.Const. Amend. XXI, § 2 states:

    "Sec. 2. The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."