Garcia v. Arizona State Liquor Board , 21 Ariz. App. 456 ( 1974 )
[…] Southwest Engineering Co. v. Ernst, 79 Ariz. 403, 291 P.2d 764 (1955); Edwards v. Alhambra Elementary School District, 15 Ariz. App. 293, 488 P.2d 498 (1971). The question in this case may be simply stated: Did the legislature have a reasonable basis for distinguishing between private and public establishments in the liquor licensing statutes? The answer is obviously yes.

    A private "club" is defined in A.R.S. § 4-101, subsec. 4 as "any ... organization[s] where the sale of spirituous liquor for consumption on the premises is made to members only ..." and the statute then sets forth five types of such clubs. The statute clearly distinguishes the "club" from all other applicants. A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec.