Garcia v. Arizona State Liquor Board , 21 Ariz. App. 456 ( 1974 )
[…] The provisions from which the private clubs are excepted deal solely with the effect of the proposed license on the public as a whole. The private club is not, and should not, be judged by these standards because the premises and the use of the license are available to members only. This alone would supply the legislature with a sufficient basis for the classification.

    The judgment of the superior court is affirmed.

    DONOFRIO, P.J., and STEVENS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A.R.S. § 4-101, subsec. 4e states in part:

    "... At lease [sic] fifty-one percent of the members shall have signified their intention to secure a social club license by personally signing a petition, ..."

    [2] The scope of review of the superior court is limited to a review of the transcript and exhibits of board proceedings and is not a trial de novo. A.R.S. § 4-211, subsec. C.

    [3] A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec. A provides as follows: