Glenn H/sonia H v. Hon hoskins/banner , 419 P.3d 567 ( 2018 )
[…] impression, of significant statewide importance, and that may be resolved
    as a pure question of law. Moreover, because of the emergency nature of
    the hotline, the issue is likely to evade review in future cases. Accordingly,
    we accept special action jurisdiction.
    II.    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    ¶10           “On every writ of error or appeal the first and fundamental
    question is that of jurisdiction.” Mansfield, C. & L. M. Ry. v. Swan, 
    111 U.S. 379
    , 382 (1884). Here, the superior court identified Arizona Revised
    Statutes (A.R.S.) § 8-245(A)2 as the source of its jurisdiction. That section
    states:
    When a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
    appears to be in need of medical or surgical care, the juvenile
    court may order the parent, guardian or custodian to provide
    treatment for the child in a hospital or otherwise.
    This provision does not confer jurisdiction but instead permits the court to
    order medical treatment only when a child is already under the jurisdiction
    of the court.3
    2     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.