Glenn H/sonia H v. Hon hoskins/banner , 419 P.3d 567 ( 2018 )
[…] the procurement, execution, and return of search warrants); Ariz. R.
    Protective Order P. 24 (regulating the issuance, scope, and service of
    emergency protective orders). Our review of Arizona statutes and rules of
    procedure reveals no provision either authorizing the superior court to
    maintain an emergency hotline for the purpose of ordering medical
    Similar language providing a contingent authorization appears in the
    October 13 and December 4 orders. Moreover, the efficacy of these orders
    is unclear given that A.R.S. § 36-2271 already permits a healthcare provider
    “to save the life of the [minor] patient,” notwithstanding the parent’s
    consent, when a physician determines that “an emergency exists and that it
    is necessary to perform such surgical procedures.”
    6
    GLENN H/SONIA H v. HON HOSKINS/BANNER
    Opinion of the Court
    treatment for a non-consenting minor,4 or guaranteeing the participation or
    protection of the persons likely to be affected by such an order.5