Lake v. Stewart , 117 Ariz. 520 ( 1977 )
[…] The parties disagreed on how the rent was to be computed, and the evidence on the issue of arrearages was conflicting. However, since there is sufficient evidence to support a finding that there existed an arrearage in rent at the time the lien was asserted, the trial court's determination on this issue is controlling.

    Nevertheless, Lake contends that, even if the rent was in arrears, he was entitled to ten days' notice from Stewart before the lien could be asserted. There is no support for this contention. A.R.S. § 33-341(B) provides: "A lease from month to month may be terminated by the landlord giving at least ten days notice thereof. In case of nonpayment of rent notice is not required." A.R.S. § 33-361(D) provides: "If the tenant refuses or fails to pay rent owing and due, the landlord shall have a lien upon and may seize as much personal property of the tenant located on the premises and not exempted by law as is necessary to secure payment of the rent."