In Re: Gage K. ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    IN RE: GAGE K.
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4             We review the superior court’s restitution order for an abuse
    of discretion, considering the facts in the light most favorable to upholding
    the order. In re Andrew C., 
    215 Ariz. 366
    , 367, ¶ 6 (App. 2007). We will
    uphold the court’s restitution order if the amount of restitution ordered
    “bears a reasonable relationship to the victim’s loss.” In re William L., 
    211 Ariz. 236
    , 239, ¶ 10 (App. 2005) (citation omitted).
    ¶5              Section 8-323 authorizes the superior court to order a juvenile
    to pay restitution to “any person who suffered an economic loss as the
    result of the juvenile’s conduct.” A.R.S. § 8-323(F)(9). Economic loss is “any
    loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense.”
    A.R.S. § 13-105(16). A victim must prove a restitution claim by a
    preponderance of the evidence. In re Stephanie B., 
    204 Ariz. 466
    , 470, ¶ 15
    (App. 2003).