Trinity Financial v. Mercier ( 2021 )
[…] a trustee's sale has been completed. Because both cases address the merits
    of title, they fall outside the scope of a forcible detainer action. See supra
    ¶ 13. Moreover, Main I and In re Hills support the superior court's ruling.
    The plaintiff in Main I claimed the trustee provided the notice of trustee's
    sale one day later than required by statute, and therefore the sale and deed
    4
    TRINITY FINANCIAL v. MERCIER
    Decision of the Court
    were void. Main I, 
    154 Ariz. at 258
    . Citing A.R.S. § 33-811(A), Main I
    concluded a trustee's deed constitutes "'conclusive evidence' of compliance
    with the requirements of the deed of trust statute . . . ." Id. at 259, 260.
    ¶16           In re Hills reached a similar result, saying "a Trustee's Deed
    creates a 'presumption of compliance' and 'conclusive evidence' that the
    sale was conducted regularly in accordance with the required statutory
    notice provisions."