In Re Casey G. ( 2010 )
[…] or firearm”); § 13-2921.01(D) (defining “convicted” for purposes of § 13-2921.01 as
    including either “convict[ion] of” or delinquency adjudication for domestic violence
    offense); A.R.S. § 13-3101(7)(b) (defining prohibited possessor to include persons
    “convicted . . . of a felony or . . . adjudicated delinquent for a felony”); A.R.S. § 13-
    3821(A), (D) (requiring sex-offender registration by persons convicted of certain offenses
    and, in separate subsection, permitting court to require registration by persons
    adjudicated delinquent for those offenses); § 17-340(A), (B) (prescribing penalties for
    wildlife violations “[u]pon conviction or after adjudication as a delinquent juvenile”);
    § 28-3304(C) (defining “conviction” to include specifically “a final adjudication or
    judgment, including an order of a juvenile court finding that a juvenile violated any
    provision of this title or committed a delinquent act that if committed by an adult would
    constitute a criminal offense”); § 28-3320(E) (same as § 28-3304(C)).
    ¶7            Thus, had the legislature intended the definition of a “predicate felony” for
    purposes of § 13-705 also to include delinquency adjudications for acts that otherwise