In Re Casey G. ( 2010 )
[…] ¶3           Section 13-705 prescribes enhanced prison sentences in the adult context
    for persons convicted of dangerous crimes against children.         A “[d]angerous crime
    against children” is defined in § 13-705(P)(1), as any of a list of offenses enumerated in
    subsections (a) through (u) of that section, when those particular crimes are “committed
    against a minor . . . under fifteen years of age”—as Casey’s victim was in this case.
    However, by the statute’s own terms, the dangerous-crimes-against-children designation
    exists only “[f]or the purposes of” § 13-705. § 13-705(P). It thus applies only to enhance
    the sentences of “person[s] who [are] at least eighteen years of age or who ha[ve] been
    tried as an adult and who [are] convicted of a dangerous crime against children.”
    § 13-705(B), (C)-(F), (J); see also § 13-705(A) (“person who is at least eighteen years of
    age and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children”).
    ¶4           There is no dispute that Casey is younger than eighteen and was not tried as
    an adult, and the state acknowledges he therefore is not currently susceptible to the
    operation of § 13-705. But it contends that classifying the present offense as a dangerous