In Re Casey G. ( 2010 )
[…] 3
    is being enhanced under § 13-705 “ha[ve] been previously convicted” of the predicate
    crime or crimes. § 13-705(C)-(F), (I), (K); see also § 13-705(G) (“has previously been
    convicted”). And a delinquency adjudication is not the same as a criminal conviction; the
    two are qualitatively different. See David G. v. Pollard ex rel. Pima County, 
    207 Ariz. 308
    , ¶ 25, 
    86 P.3d 364
    , 369 (2004) (“[A] determination that [a] juvenile committed a
    delinquent act is not considered to be a criminal conviction.”). As A.R.S. § 8-207(A)
    provides:
    Except as provided by [A.R.S.] § 13-904, subsection
    H, [A.R.S.] § 13-2921.01, [A.R.S.] § 17-340 or [A.R.S.]
    §§ 28-3304, 28-3306 and 28-3320, an order of the juvenile
    court in proceedings under this chapter shall not be deemed a
    conviction of crime, impose any civil disabilities ordinarily
    resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the
    juvenile in any civil service application or appointment.
    Consequently, no court could ever find that, as a result of the present adjudication of
    delinquency, Casey “has been previously convicted” of the underlying crime. See In re
    Fernando C., 
    195 Ariz. 233
    , ¶ 5, 
    986 P.2d 901
    , 902 (App. 1999) (word “convicted” in