Fiona T. v. Dcs, S.K. ( 2021 )
[…] ¶14            Parental rights may be terminated when “the parent has
    neglected or willfully abused a child.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). “Abuse”
    includes “serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the
    parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing
    or neglecting a child.” Id. However, “abuse” is not limited to serious
    physical or emotional injury, but can also include, for example, inflicting or
    allowing another to inflict physical injury. E.R. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 
    237 Ariz. 56
    , 59, ¶¶ 12-15 (App. 2015) (citing A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2)) (the word
    “includes” enlarges the meaning, and evidence of serious physical or
    emotional injury is not required under the statute); see also A.R.S. § 8-201(2)
    (“‘Abuse’ means the infliction or allowing of physical injury . . . or the
    infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage
    as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward
    aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a
    medical doctor or psychologist . . . .”).
    ¶15            Mother challenges the court’s finding of abuse, focusing on
    only one factual finding—that Mother abused S.K. in January 2019—and
    attempts to minimize the abuse by characterizing S.K.’s injuries as
    insignificant.