State of Arizona v. Jaime Rene Espinoza ( 2012 )
[…] conviction for criminal damage lacked the jurisdiction to add additional consequences to
    Espinoza’s delinquency adjudication. Those consequences were set forth by a juvenile
    court more than six years earlier and no longer could be modified after Espinoza’s
    eighteenth birthday in March 2002.
    ¶26           The above reasoning leads us to two pertinent conclusions. To the extent
    the 2004 order can be characterized as arising from the trial court’s authority to impose
    sanctions upon Espinoza for his adult conviction for criminal damage, that order—
    4
    Section 13-3821(D) provides an apparent exception to this jurisdictional
    limitation stating, “Any duty to register [arising from an adjudication of delinquency]
    shall terminate when the person reaches twenty-five years of age.” But this court has not
    read that provision to grant a superior court the jurisdiction to impose the threshold duty
    to register after the defendant’s eighteenth birthday. See Maricopa Cnty. No. JV-132744,
    
    188 Ariz. at 181-82
    , 
    933 P.2d at 1249-50