In re the ESTATE OF MARY A. RILEY, )                    2 CA-CV 2010-0149
[…] Yank v.
    Juhrend, 
    151 Ariz. 587
    , 590, 
    729 P.2d 941
    , 944 (App. 1986); see, e.g., Smith v.
    Pinnamaneni, 
    227 Ariz. 170
    , ¶ 9, 
    254 P.3d 409
    , 412-13 (App. 2011) (applicability of
    substantial compliance doctrine to statute makes contract based on its terms voidable not
    4
    state’s public policy as reflected in statutes “void as against public policy”); cf. W. Corr.
    Grp. v. Tierney, 
    208 Ariz. 583
    , ¶ 13, 
    96 P.3d 1070
    , 1073 (App. 2004) (public contract
    entered in violation of statute void). Section 14-3952(1) requires the compromise to be
    “executed by all competent persons . . . having beneficial interests or having claims
    which will or may be affected by the compromise.” We interpret statutes according to
    their plain meaning if the language is clear. Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 
    207 Ariz. 553
    , ¶ 10, 
    88 P.3d 1165
    , 1168-69 (App. 2004). And, the plain language of § 14-3952(1)