In re the ESTATE OF MARY A. RILEY, )                    2 CA-CV 2010-0149
[…] apply to the compromise with Joseph and Mary.
    9
    keep the power to make compromises involving the structure of the estate in the hands of
    the estate’s beneficiaries.6
    ¶12           Moreover, nothing about the requirements of §§ 14-3951 and 14-3952, or
    this decision interpreting it, dictates that a personal representative must obtain the
    approval of the estate’s beneficiaries in every situation involving a settlement of the
    estate’s claims. Nor can we overlook that Barkley, Joseph, and Mary agreed to subject
    themselves to the requirements of §§ 14-3951 and 14-3952 by the express terms of the
    compromise. And, § 14-3951 limits by its terms the types of agreements subject to the
    requirements of § 14-3952 to “any controversy as to admission to probate of any
    instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity
    or effect of any probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any
    successor, or the administration of the estate.” We acknowledge the term “administration
    of the estate” is general and could, when read out of context with the broader statutory
    scheme, be interpreted to require that all beneficiaries approve every action of the
    personal representative.