In re the ESTATE OF MARY A. RILEY, )                    2 CA-CV 2010-0149
[…] set forth in § 14-3952(1) “would not only be impractical, it would also render the notice
    and approval requirements contained in A.R.S. § 14-3952(3) superfluous.” Section 14-
    3952(3) requires that before the court approves a settlement, notice must be given to “all
    interested persons or their representatives.” “Interested person” is defined to “include[]
    any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of
    appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or
    the estate of a decedent.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(26). Further, what constitutes an interested
    person “may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular
    purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.” 
    Id. ¶9 We
    disagree that a plain application of § 14-3952(1) would render the
    requirements of § 14-3952(3) superfluous. Section 14-3952(1) imposes the signature
    requirement only for those “having beneficial interests or having claims which will or