Tripati v. Tucker ( 2009 )
[…] consider evidence of the defendant’s ability to pay, even if such information is not expressly
    requested on the form of fee deferral affidavit. Cf. 
    Morger, 130 Ariz. at 509
    , 637 P.2d at 311
    (existence of “any . . . valuable resources” could be considered in determining indigency to
    establish entitlement to court-appointed counsel); Taylor v. State, 
    799 S.W.2d 445
    , 446-47
    (Tex. App. 1990) (court considered existence of personal assets not acknowledged on
    affidavit in denying indigency claim).
    ¶8            As noted earlier, section 12-302(C) provides that the court “shall grant an
    application for deferral of court fees and costs if the applicant establishes by affidavit [his
    or her indigence].” Tripati filed an affidavit asserting that his income was “barely sufficient
    to meet the daily essentials of life, and includes no allotment that could be budgeted for the
    fees and/or costs that are required to gain access to the court.” The affidavit form included
    a warning that the court would “review [his] income” and that “[g]ross monthly income
    include[s his] share of community property income.” Nevertheless, Tripati failed to disclose