Tripati v. Tucker ( 2009 )
[…] receiving supplemental social security income, or “[h]as an income that is insufficient or
    barely sufficient to meet the daily essentials of life and . . . includes no allotment that could
    be budgeted for the fees and costs . . . required to gain access to the court.”
    § 12-302(C)(1)-(3). The statute provides that evidence of insufficient income may include
    a gross monthly income—which “includes the applicant’s share of community property
    income”—that is below 150% of the current federal poverty level, § 12-302(c)(3)(a), and
    extraordinary expenses that would render insufficient an otherwise sufficient income. See
    § 12-302(C)(3)(b). Section 12-302(B) also requires the supreme court to “adopt forms and
    procedures for deferral or waiver of court fees and costs.” Tripati completed such a form
    pursuant to which the trial court initially granted his request.
    ¶5            Section 12-302(G) states that, once a deferral is granted, any party with
    knowledge of a change in an indigent party’s circumstances “shall promptly notify the