Lorenzo Sanchez, Sr. v. Old Pueblo Anesthesia, Pc ( 2008 )
[…] complaint against Old Pueblo,3 and this appeal followed.
    ¶5            The Sanchezes argue the trial court erred when it determined §§ 12-2603 and
    12-2604 required them to provide expert testimony from both an anesthesiologist and an
    orthopedic surgeon to establish their claim based on the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur. We
    review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of statutes. Energy Squared,
    Inc. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    203 Ariz. 507
    , ¶ 15, 
    56 P.3d 686
    , 688 (App. 2002).
    ¶6            Under § 12-2603(A), a plaintiff who asserts a claim against a health care
    professional in a civil action must certify “whether or not expert opinion testimony is
    necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”
    If the claimant certifies such expert testimony is necessary, “the claimant shall serve a
    preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1,
    Ariz[. R. Civ. P].” § 12-2603(B). In doing so, the claimant “may provide affidavits from as