Lorenzo Sanchez, Sr. v. Old Pueblo Anesthesia, Pc ( 2008 )
[…] For that reason, Old Pueblo suggests that the procedural framework set forth in § 12-2603
    does not apply to its motion, and the trial court was not limited by the remedies set forth
    therein. But § 12-2604 contains no procedural framework of its own for litigating the
    required qualifications of an expert, and § 12-2603 provides clear procedural steps for parties
    who, like Old Pueblo, seek to raise a challenge to the qualifications of the expert offering an
    opinion in the preliminary affidavit. See § 12-2603(B)(1), (D) (requiring preliminary expert
    affidavit to state “[t]he expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care
    professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim” and permitting opposing counsel
    who believes additional expert testimony is needed to apply for relief); see also § 12-2603(F)
    (implying opposing counsel may allege “insufficiency” of expert affidavit as part of
    application for relief).