Cullen v. Koty-Leavitt Insurance Agency, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] , 
    742 P.2d 277
    (1987), means we should examine the
    reasonable expectations of the hopeful insured instead of the contracting parties’, we
    disagree. There, the court addressed whether an insurance policy provision denying coverage
    to the named insured’s spouse violated the reasonable expectations doctrine. 
    Id. at 271,
    742
    P.2d at 282. The court focused on the reasonable expectations of both spouses, 
    id. at 273-74,
    154 P.2d at 284-85, who, under Arizona law, are both parties to the contract even if entered
    into by only one spouse. See A.R.S. § 25-215(D) (“[E]ither spouse may contract debts and
    otherwise act for the benefit of the [marital] community.”).
    17
    Gordinier v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 
    154 Ariz. 266
    , 272-73, 
    742 P.2d 277
    , 283-84 (1987)
    (citations omitted).
    ¶26           In his briefs to this court, Cullen describes several factual scenarios that