Andrew Mullin v. Brown Chapa Fields Linden ( 2005 )
[…] Thus,
    we do not consider appellants’ argument as to that account.
    ¶30            Assuming arguendo that the jury’s verdict necessarily included some or all of
    the value of the oil and gas property, one-half of which was apparently $730,000, we reject
    16
    appellants’ arguments as to that property. Contrary to their contention, whether the value
    of the property should have been included in the value of the estate was an issue of damages,
    not liability; therefore, no expert testimony was necessary. See A.R.S. § 12-2601(1)(c)
    (“Expert testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional’s standard of care or
    liability for the claim.”). Appellants do not contest that, under Ralph’s previous will,
    Andrew would have been the estate’s personal representative and would have had the power
    and duty to “marshal the assets” of the estate.            See A.R.S. §§ 14-3703-3711.            A