Valley Farms v. Transcontinental Ins. Cna Casualty of California ( 2003 )
[…] , 1008
    (1990). To withstand a motion for summary judgment, the opposing party must show that a
    genuine issue of material fact exists that precludes summary judgment in favor of the moving party.
    Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(c), 16 A.R.S., Pt. 2.
    ¶11            In its motion for summary judgment, Transcontinental relied on A.R.S. § 20-1109
    to argue that Valley Farms had “made fraudulent misrepresentations of material facts in its
    insurance application [and that, h]ad the true facts been known, [Transcontinental] probably would
    not have issued the insurance policy.” Section 20-1109 provides:
    All statements and descriptions in any application for an
    insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the
    insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties.
    Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect
    statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:
    6
    1. Fraudulent.
    2. Material either to the acceptance of risk, or to the hazard
    assumed by the insurer.
    3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the
    policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or
    would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard
    resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the
    insurer as required either by the application for the policy or
    otherwise.
    ¶12            An insurer may not deny coverage under a policy unless the insurer can prove that
    all three conditions of § 20-1109 have been satisfied. State Comp. Fund v. Mar Pac Helicopter
    Corp., 
    156 Ariz. 348
    , 
    752 P.2d 1
     (App. 1987).