State v. Lejman ( 2016 )
[…] person was under eighteen years of age at the time of adjudication and
    successfully completes probation). The trial court denied the motion, and
    Lejman timely appealed.
    1     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    2
    STATE v. LEJMAN
    Decision of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4            We find no jurisdictional support, nor does Lejman provide
    any, for consideration of this appeal. An appeal may be taken by the
    defendant in a criminal matter only under certain circumstances. See A.R.S.
    §§ 13-4031, -4033. Lejman is not appealing a “final judgment of conviction
    or verdict of guilty except insane.” See A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(1). Nor is he
    appealing from “[a]n order denying a motion for a new trial, . . . [or a]
    sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.” See A.R.S. § 13-
    4033(A)(2), (4). And, for the following reasons, we conclude the trial court’s
    denial of Lejman’s motion did not affect his substantial rights. See A.R.S.
    § 13-4033(A)(3).
    ¶5             Although titled otherwise, Lejman’s motion is essentially one
    for modification of the sentence imposed pursuant to his plea agreement.
    Generally, a defendant “may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that
    is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation
    violation.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(B). A right of appeal does arise from an order
    changing or modifying the judgment or sentence originally imposed as
    “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the
    party.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3); see State v. Jimenez, 
    188 Ariz. 342
    , 345 (App.
    1996) (holding the denial of a motion to modify terms of a defendant’s
    probation is not an order affecting the substantial rights of the defendant)
    (citing Arvizu v. Fernandez, 
    183 Ariz. 224