Sabrina G. v. Dcs, A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] care for the child when: “(1) the prior conditions were sufficient to declare
    the child dependent; (2) the threat giving rise to those conditions remains
    3
    SABRINA G. v. DCS, A.W.
    Decision of the Court
    unresolved; and (3) the threat continues to pose an imminent risk of harm
    to the child.” Francine C., 249 Ariz. at 299, ¶ 28.
    ¶8            In adjudicating A.W. dependent as to Mother, the court found
    Mother had “fail[ed] to protect the child from physical abuse,” and this
    finding is supported by the record. See A.R.S. § 8-201(2) (defining abuse to
    include, in relevant part, “infliction or allowing of physical injury,
    impairment of bodily function or disfigurement”).
    ¶9            Specifically, the court noted Mother took photos of A.W.’s
    facial bruising “on two separate occasions after the child had a visit with
    Father,” “continued to allow visitation that ultimately resulted in” two