Jimmie G., Sally G. v. Dcs ( 2017 )
[…] convincing evidence. In any proceeding involving a child who is
    subject to the federal Indian child welfare act of 1978, the person
    who files the motion has the burden of proof by beyond a reasonable
    doubt.
    A.R.S. § 8-872(F) (emphasis added). Grandmother argues that because a
    higher burden is imposed on one who is seeking to impose a permanent
    guardianship of an Indian child, a higher burden should be imposed on one
    seeking to revoke a permanent guardianship of an Indian child.
    ¶25           But the plain language of A.R.S. § 8-873(C) (2017) does not
    support her argument: "The court may revoke the order granting
    permanent guardianship if the party petitioning for revocation proves a
    change of circumstances by clear and convincing evidence and the
    revocation is in the child's best interest." This provision imposes a "clear
    7
    JIMMIE G., SALLY G. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    and convincing" standard in all cases concerning revocation of a permanent
    guardianship for a child. It contains no exception for ICWA cases.