Borges v. Chavez ( 2021 )
[…] Any decision as to appealability
    of an order, or the effectiveness of a notice of appeal, is for this court to
    decide. See Schultz v. Hinshaw, 
    18 Ariz. App. 557
    , 558 (1972). We therefore
    vacate the superior court’s order rejecting Borges’ notice of appeal. See 
    id.
    ¶8             Additionally, in dismissing the complaint, the superior court
    did not say whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice, and it is
    clear that the statute of limitations had not yet run on Borges’ complaint.
    See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-543(1) (providing a three-year statute of
    limitations on actions “[f]or debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced
    by a contract in writing”). A judgment dismissing a complaint without
    prejudice generally is not appealable, Workman v. Verde Wellness Ctr., Inc.,
    
    240 Ariz. 597
    , 600, ¶ 7 (App. 2016), because it does not bar the plaintiff from
    refiling the action, Union Interchange, Inc. v. Van Aalsburg,