Trkula v. Trkula ( 2016 )
[…] representing “mother’s share in the equity . . . on the home,3 and spousal
    maintenance and any unpaid or unreimbursed children [sic] expenses,” but
    the Decree stated that the sum also represented “an equitable division of
    the marital assets.” However, this additional language in the Decree
    merely states the status of the parties’ affairs after the parties affirmed to
    the court that there were no further issues to discuss; by dividing their
    property by agreement, the parties relieved the court of its duty to
    undertake equitable division of the community. A.R.S. § 25-318 (Supp.
    2015) (“[The court] shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other
    property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind . . . .”).
    The provision of the Decree is therefore a substantially accurate statement
    of the parties’ Agreement and the legal effect of that Agreement.
    ¶10           Second, the record does not support Mother’s argument that