Chalmers v. East Valley Fiduciary ( 2021 )
[…] The policy against horizontal
    appeals will not be applied “when an error in the first decision renders it
    manifestly erroneous or unjust.” 
    Id. at 279
    ; see also Donlann v. Macgurn, 
    203 Ariz. 380
    , 385-86, ¶ 29 (App. 2002). Although the superior court found no
    new circumstances justified reconsidering the 2018 fee orders, the court did
    not address whether the orders were “manifestly erroneous or unjust.” See
    
    id.
    ¶13         In this case, the superior court found that neither EVFS,
    Theut, Scharber, or McKindles complied with A.R.S. § 14-5109, which
    provides:
    4
    CHALMERS v. EAST VALLEY FIDUCIARY, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    When a guardian, a conservator, an attorney or a guardian ad
    litem who intends to seek compensation from the estate of a
    ward or protected person first appears in the proceeding, that
    person must give written notice of the basis of the
    compensation by filing a statement with the court and
    providing a copy of the statement to all persons entitled to
    notice pursuant to §§ 14-5309 and 14-5405. The statement
    must provide a general explanation of the compensation
    arrangement and how the compensation will be computed.
    A.R.S. § 14-5109(A) (emphasis added).
    ¶14            In an effort to obviate the requirements of A.R.S. § 14-5109,
    Theut argues Chalmers was aware attorneys’ fees would be charged
    because: he included his hourly rate within the emergency petition for
    temporary conservatorship, Chalmers was present for the hearing on
    August 18, 2017, Chalmers signed the settlement agreement regarding the
    family court matter, and both applications for attorneys’ fees and costs were
    filed with the clerk of the court and mailed to Chalmer’s counsel. However,
    Theut’s reference to attorneys’ fees in the emergency petition was one
    sentence in a nearly fifty-page document that did not “provide a general
    explanation of the compensation arrangement and how the compensation
    will be computed.” A.R.S. § 14-5109(A). Moreover, Theut was not only
    required to file the notice of the basis for compensation with the court, but
    he was also required to provide timely notice to all persons entitled to it,
    such as Chalmers’ spouse and adult children. Id.; see also A.R.S. §§ 14-5309,