Elias U. v. Dcs ( 2021 )
[…] heard during the termination adjudication, Elias fails to acknowledge that
    he refused to appear at trial. Indeed, the record shows that Elias had an
    opportunity to be heard: the jail scheduled his transportation to attend the
    severance hearing, but he refused to attend. After finding Elias “failed to
    appear without good cause and he has therefore waived his right to contest
    the allegations in the severance motion,” the court properly proceeded with
    trial, considered evidence and argument and, finding DCS met its burden
    of proof, granted the motion. See A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (“If a parent does not
    appear at the hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been
    served . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and
    is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
    appear.”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(D)(2) (similar). Elias never timely
    challenged the finding that he intentionally refused to be transported from
    jail to attend the severance hearing.
    ¶12            Elias has not established that his attorney’s performance
    prejudiced his case.