Mills and Woods v. Weiss ( 2022 )
[…] substantive details about his relationship is not supported by the record.
    Nor is its claim that Klain and Woods had a “deep friendship.”
    6
    MILLS and WOODS v. WEISS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    proceeding. See Fisher, 245 Ariz. at 273, ¶ 14. We find no abuse of discretion
    in the superior court’s decision not to vacate the arbitration award.
    II.    Failure to Postpone
    ¶14            Nesco next argues the superior court erred in its decision not
    to vacate the award because the arbitrators refused to postpone the
    arbitration hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(3) (“On motion to the court by
    a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made
    in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [a]n arbitrator refused to postpone the
    hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement . . . so as to
    prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”).
    ¶15            Without citation to the record, Nesco argues that it asked the
    arbitrators to postpone or stay the arbitration hearing because the case
    underlying its malpractice claim against Mills and Woods, World Egg Bank,
    Inc. v. Nesco Investments, LLC, 
    251 Ariz. 377