Mills and Woods v. Weiss ( 2022 )
[…] arbitrate, to the arbitration proceeding and to any other
    arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would
    consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the
    arbitration proceeding, including both:
    1. A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the
    arbitration proceeding.
    2. An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to
    the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their
    counsel or representatives, a witness or another arbitrator.
    A.R.S. § 12-3012(A). “If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection
    A or B of [A.R.S. § 12-3012] and a party timely objects to the appointment
    or continued service of the arbitrator based on the fact disclosed, the
    objection may be a ground under § 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2 for
    vacating an award made by the arbitrator.” A.R.S. § 12-3012(C) (emphasis
    added). The Act provides that the superior court “shall” vacate an
    arbitration award in certain limited circumstances, including (1) when there
    was “[e]vident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator,”