Grimsland v. Jarrin ( 2016 )
[…] thereby lowering the percentage of the basic child support obligation Father
    was responsible for paying, he was still paying more than what the total
    basic child support obligation would have been under the Guidelines.
    Consequently, Father’s increased monthly income does not support
    Mother’s argument of a substantial and continuing change in
    circumstances.
    7
    GRIMSLAND v. JARRIN
    Decision of the Court
    ¶17            Mother also argues the family court erred by failing to comply
    with the requirements of A.R.S. § 25-320(D), and failing to properly
    calculate child support pursuant to the Guidelines. Section 25-320(D) states
    that the application of the Guidelines will determine a parent’s child
    support obligation “unless a written finding is made, based on criteria
    approved by the supreme court.” Contrary to Mother’s assertion, the
    family court made the required written findings when it approved the
    deviation from the Guidelines, and because the court found no substantial
    and continuing change of circumstances, it was not required to re-calculate
    child support.