Saint-George v. Mayo ( 2014 )
[…] discovery deadlines. See Marquez v. Ortega, 
    231 Ariz. 437
    , 441, ¶ 14, 
    296 P.3d 100
    , 104 (App. 2013). Because the court had to evaluate Saint-George’s
    response and request in the context of the ongoing discovery dispute, the
    court was in the best position to determine whether to sanction Mayo. As
    a result, the court did not abuse its discretion by denying Saint-George’s
    request for sanctions.
    D. Section 12-349(A)(3) Sanctions
    ¶23            Saint-George challenges the sanctions imposed on her under
    § 12-349 and contends that the trial court did not make sufficient findings
    of fact and conclusions of law to justify them. Section 12-349(A)(3) provides
    that the court “shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the
    court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars
    against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party . . . [u]nreasonably
    expands or delays the proceeding.” And, § 12-350 requires the court to state
    its reasons for the award. Saint-George, however, did not file a response to
    Mayo’s motion for statutory sanctions, did not object to the ruling or seek