Rezaik v. Farmers ( 2016 )
[…] seeking to enforce the judgment on behalf of the bankruptcy estate.
    7
    REZAIK v. FARMERS
    Decision of the Court
    ¶18             When Rezaik petitioned for Chapter 7 relief, all of the
    property he then owned—including the insurance assets he had failed to
    disclose—became property of his bankruptcy estate, and subject to
    administration by the bankruptcy Trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (property
    of the estate includes “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in
    property as of the commencement of the case”); 
    id. at §
    323(a), (b) (trustee
    is representative of the estate with capacity to sue and be sued); 
    id. at §
    704(a)(1) (trustee required to “collect and reduce to money the property of
    the estate for which such trustee serves”). Property of the bankruptcy estate
    remains property of the estate until it is either administered or abandoned
    pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 554. Further, property of the
    estate that is not disclosed or otherwise administered when the bankruptcy