State v. Stelljes ( 2017 )
[…] 3
    STATE v. STELLJES
    Decision of the Court
    357, ¶ 22 (2007). We will not set aside a jury verdict if, "after viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
    fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt." 
    Id. (quoting Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)).
    1.      Gambling.
    ¶8           Stelljes and Leinaar argue the computer games at the ESC
    Lounge were sweepstakes conducted as a "marketing tool," not gambling
    as defined in A.R.S. § 13-3301(4) (2017) and prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-
    3303(A).
    ¶9            Under Arizona law, gambling is the "act of risking or giving
    something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or
    contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event." A.R.S. § 13-3301(4).
    A charge of promotion of gambling requires evidence the defendant
    knowingly conducted, organized, managed, directed, supervised or
    financed gambling for a benefit; or furnished advice or assistance for the