Huver v. Huver ( 2019 )
[…] The record included Mother’s 2015 and 2016 tax returns. We
    presume Father had the opportunity to offer evidence of the parties’ 2015
    incomes and to cross-examine Mother regarding this information. In the
    absence of a transcript, we presume the record supports the income figures
    used by the superior court. 
    Burton, 205 Ariz. at 30
    , ¶ 16. Accordingly, Father
    is not entitled to a remand for the court to consider new evidence.
    ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL
    ¶18            Both parties requested an award of attorney’s fees on appeal
    according to A.R.S. § 25-324. Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), the court may award
    either party reasonable attorney’s fees “after considering the financial
    resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
    has taken throughout the proceedings.” According to the most recent
    financial affidavits in the record, Father earns significantly more than
    Mother. Based on the financial disparity between the parties and after
    considering the reasonableness of their positions, we award Mother her