Steelman v. US Bank ( 2016 )
[…] ¶22           Steelman contends US Bank is liable for damages under
    A.R.S. § 33–420(A) for instructing First American to record a “sham” copy
    of the Quitclaim Deed, and First American is liable under the same statute
    for recording an “altered” facsimile copy of the Quitclaim Deed. Steelman
    also argues US Bank is liable under A.R.S. § 33–420(A) for recording the
    Notice of Trustee’s Sale, because it knew the Quitclaim Deed had never
    been properly recorded and, as a result, the Deed of Trust never attached
    to the property.
    ¶23          A.R.S. § 33–420(A) imposes liability on one who records a
    document asserting an interest in real property while “knowing or having
    reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material
    misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.” Id.; SWC Baseline &
    Crismon Inv'rs, L.L.C. v. Augusta Ranch Ltd. P'ship, 
    228 Ariz. 271
    , 279-80, ¶
    23 (App. 2011).
    ¶24            The trial court properly denied Steelman’s claim. Steelman
    did not show the Quitclaim Deed was forged, groundless, or otherwise
    invalid.