Steelman v. US Bank ( 2016 )
[…] Deed. US Bank was not a party to the lawsuit, nor were its interests litigated
    in that lawsuit; therefore, that judgment does not bind it. Thomas v. Grant,
    
    222 Ariz. 197
    , 201, ¶ 12 (App. 2009); see also Mosley v. Trans Rent-A-Car, Inc.,
    
    133 Ariz. 274
    , 276 (App. 1982) (stating that non-parties typically are not
    bound by the rules of res judicata).
    ¶17            Additionally, the stipulated judgment was based on the
    premise the Quitclaim Deed was void because it violated the statute. See
    A.R.S. § 33-404(B) (requiring disclosure of “the names and addresses of the
    beneficiaries . . . and . . . the trust or other agreement under which the
    grantor is acting” in any deed or conveyance involving a grantor holding
    title as a trustee). However, it is undisputed the Myrmans acquired the
    property from the Trust “for value”; the Quitclaim Deed expressly states
    the Myrmans paid “consideration of Ten Dollars” to transfer title. As a
    result, pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-404(F), any failure to make the disclosures
    A.R.S. § 33-404(B) required did not void the Quitclaim Deed. See A.R.S. §
    33-404(F) (“If real property or any interest in real property, or any
    5
    STEELMAN v. US BANK
    Decision of the Court
    mortgage, deed of trust or other lien on real property, is acquired for value,
    the title, interest, mortgage, deed of trust or other lien is not impaired or in
    any way adversely affected by reason of the failure of any person to comply
    with the requirements of this section.”).
    II.    The Quitclaim Deed Was Delivered.
    ¶18             Steelman next contends the Quitclaim Deed was never
    “delivered” under A.R.S. § 33-401(A) because it was not recorded; as a
    result, title to the property was never transferred from the Trust. See
    Roosevelt Sav.