State v. Petramala ( 2016 )
[…] person being . . . subject to 18 United States Code § 922(d)(4) or (g)(4) to
    restore the person’s right to possess a firearm.” A.R.S. § 13-925(A).
    Denial of the Petition
    ¶8           Petramala argues the court erred by failing to grant him relief
    under A.R.S. § 13-925.
    ¶9            A party seeking to restore his right to possess firearms must
    prove “by clear and convincing evidence both” that he “is not likely to act
    in a manner that is dangerous to public safety,” and that “[g]ranting the
    requested relief is not contrary to the public interest.” A.R.S. § 13-925(D).
    To meet that burden, “[a]t the hearing, the [petitioner] shall present
    psychological or psychiatric evidence in support of the petition.” A.R.S. §
    13-925(C). Moreover, before ruling on the petition, the court “shall receive
    evidence on and consider” the following:
    1. The circumstances that resulted in the person
    being a prohibited possessor . . . subject to 18
    United States Code § 922(d)(4) or (g)(4).