State v. Petramala ( 2016 )
[…] Petramala that the incompetency finding had resulted in his inclusion in
    the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (“NICS”), which
    precluded him from legally possessing a firearm. Months later, Petramala
    filed a petition asking the superior court to assist him to be removed from
    the NICS. The court declined to do so, and issued an order prohibiting
    Petramala from possessing a firearm and from seeking or obtaining a
    concealed weapons permit.2 See In re Guardianship and Conservatorship for
    1 A.R.S. § 13-4517 allows a court to “[r]elease the defendant from custody
    and dismiss the charges against the defendant without prejudice” if the
    court finds that the defendant “is incompetent to stand trial and that there
    is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency
    within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of
    incompetency.”
    2 Petramala then filed an unsuccessful lawsuit against the United States
    Department of Justice. Petramala v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, CV 10-2002-PHX-
    FJM, 
    2011 WL 3880826
    , at *2 (D. Ariz. Sept. 2, 2011) (“[Petramala] falls
    2
    STATE v. PETRAMALA