State v. Patel ( 2019 )
[…] criminal restitution statute, § 13-603(C), however, has been part of our
    criminal code in various forms since 1977. See State v. Wilson, 
    150 Ariz. 602
    ,
    605 (App. 1986); see also State v. Moore, 
    156 Ariz. 566
    , 568 (1988) (noting that
    “[r]estitution, both as reparation to the victim and as part of the
    rehabilitation of the offender, has been a part of the criminal justice system
    for a long time.”); State v. Howard, 
    163 Ariz. 47
    , 51 (App. 1989) (explaining
    “restitution is to make the victim whole”). In 1984, § 13-603(C) was
    amended to require restitution “in the full amount of the economic loss as
    determined by the court.” State v. Currie, 
    150 Ariz. 59
    , 61 (App. 1986)
    (“[T]he court was correct in ordering the defendant to pay the full amount
    of the economic loss because that is what is required by the specific
    language of A.R.S. § 13-603(C).”).