State v. Quiroz ( 2018 )
[…] imperative to showing [victim] may have been mistaken as to how the
    bandage arrived in the home”; and (3) they “[went] to the credibility of
    [victim’s] housekeeping and her ability to keep track of the items in her
    home.” As the State correctly noted in its motion in limine, however,
    evidence of the previous burglary and the firearm had “no tendency to
    prove or disprove a fact in consequence—whether [Quiroz] entered the
    residence of [the victim], and did so with the intent to commit a theft or
    felony therein.” See Rule 401; see also A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (providing “[a]
    person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining
    unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any
    theft or any felony therein.”). The earlier burglary occurred twelve years
    before the burglary at issue in this case; the victim testified she did not
    know Quiroz and Quiroz had no reason to be in her home; and the jury
    viewed photographs of the interior of victim’s home on the day of the