Dabrowski v. Bartlett , 246 Ariz. 504 ( 2019 )
[…] Clark, 
    164 Ariz. 211
    , 215 (App. 1990)
    (“[T]he trial court may consider the same factors that are considered in
    determining whether to award attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S. section
    12-341.01.”).
    C.     The Court’s Ruling that Bartlett Proved the Private Condemnation
    is Supported by the Evidence.
    ¶41             “Arizona law permits a landowner to engage in private
    condemnation when land ‘is so situated with respect to the land of another
    that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a
    2      A.R.S. § 12-1103(B) provides:
    If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet
    title to real property, requests the person, other than the state,
    holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to
    execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five
    dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such
    person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer
    of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may
    allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s
    fee to be fixed by the court.
    15
    DABROWSKI v. BARTLETT
    Opinion of the Court
    way of necessity.’” Siemsen v. Davis, 
    196 Ariz. 411
    , 414, ¶ 9 (App. 2000)
    (quoting A.R.S. § 12-1202(A)). “A landowner seeking to condemn a private
    way of necessity over the lands of another must show a ‘reasonable