Dabrowski v. Bartlett , 246 Ariz. 504 ( 2019 )
[…] competing interests and values. To resolve them calls for delicate judgment
    and a close consideration of all applicable facts.”). We hold that absent an
    agreement, the condemnee may present evidence to the court—including
    evidence regarding the feasibility, cost, and other relevant details of a
    specified route—showing that under the circumstances, a more reasonable
    route exists. If the court determines that the condemnee’s suggested route
    is more reasonable, the condemnee will have made a sufficient showing of
    bad faith, oppression, or abuse of power. Accord A.R.S. § 12-1115(A)
    (eminent domain statute) (“Where land is required for public use, the
    state . . . may survey and locate the land, but it shall be located in the
    manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and
    the least private injury.”); Queen Creek Summit, LLC v. Davis, 
    219 Ariz. 576
    ,
    580, ¶ 19 (App. 2008) (condemnor in eminent domain action must show that
    it balanced the “greatest public good” and the “least private injury” when
    choosing the location, and condemnee can rebut the showing by