State v. Dennis ( 2018 )
[…] Id. I. Seizure.
    ¶10             Dennis contends that the police did not have reasonable
    suspicion to seize him during the traffic stop. However, Dennis does not
    dispute that the officers witnessed a traffic violation. Therefore, the stop of
    the car to investigate the suspected traffic violation was valid. Arizona v.
    Johnson, 
    555 U.S. 323
    , 327 (2009); see also State v. Starr, 
    222 Ariz. 65
    , 69, ¶ 12
    (App. 2009) (finding that reasonable suspicion is sufficient to justify a traffic
    stop); A.R.S. § 28-1594 (providing that officers "may stop and detain a
    person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected
    [traffic] violation").
    ¶11             Because Dennis does not challenge the basis for the traffic
    stop, he cannot complain of his detention. When officers stop a car for a
    traffic violation, they may seize "everyone in the vehicle, the driver and all
    passengers."