Allstate v. Watts , 418 P.3d 1026 ( 2018 )
[…] The parties have not argued
    or briefed whether the date of payment by the Insurers was significant, and
    we do not address that issue.
    5
    Allstate v. Watts
    Opinion of the Court
    revocation of any contract.” A.R.S. § 12-1501 (2018); accord A.R.S. § 12-
    3006(A) (2018); see also U.S. Insulation, Inc. v. Hilro Constr. Co., 
    146 Ariz. 250
    ,
    256 (App. 1985). When a party denies the existence of an agreement to
    arbitrate, the trial court “shall proceed summarily to the determination of
    the issue so raised.” A.R.S. § 12-1502(A) (2018); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(B)
    (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
    controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). “Although it is
    commonly said that the law favors arbitration, it is more accurate to say that
    the law favors arbitration of disputes that the parties have agreed to
    arbitrate.” S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Peabody W. Coal Co., 
    194 Ariz. 47
    , 51, ¶ 11