Edward S. v. Dcs ( 2018 )
[…] admission to the allegation[s] contained in the motion of
    petition for termination, the court may terminate parental
    rights based upon the record and evidence presented if the
    moving party or petitioner has proved grounds upon which
    to terminate parental rights.
    Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 66(D)(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶16           “[A] finding of good cause for failure to appear is largely
    discretionary.” Adrian E. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    215 Ariz. 96
    , 101, ¶ 15
    M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    218 Ariz. 205
    , 210, ¶ 14 (App. 2008); A.R.S. §
    8–863(C) states:
    If a parent does not appear at the [termination adjudication]
    hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been
    served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find
    that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is
    deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the
    failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child
    relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the
    record and evidence presented as provided in rules
    prescribed by the supreme court.
    9 Rule 64(C) provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion for
    the termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure to
    appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or
    termination adjudication hearing, without good cause, may result in a finding
    that the parent . . . has waived legal rights, including the right to trial to a
    jury, and is deemed to have admitted the allegations in the motion or
    petition.” (Emphasis added).
    6
    EDWARD S. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    (App. 2007) (internal citation omitted). “We therefore review the finding
    for an abuse of discretion and generally will reverse only if the juvenile