Jeremy E. v. Dcs, J.E. ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 283,
    ¶¶ 16, 22.
    ¶6            “[W]e will accept the juvenile court’s findings of fact unless
    no reasonable evidence supports those findings, and we will affirm a
    severance order unless it is clearly erroneous.” Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.
    Sec., 
    203 Ariz. 278
    , 280 ¶ 4 (App. 2002). We do not reweigh the evidence,
    but “look only to determine if there is evidence to sustain the court’s
    ruling.” Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    207 Ariz. 43
    , 47, ¶ 8 (App.
    2004).
    ¶7            To terminate parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4), a
    court must find that “the sentence of [the] parent is of such length that the
    child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years.” The time
    frame encompassed is the entire period of the parent’s incarceration and
    absence from the home, rather than the sentence which remained at the time
    of the severance proceedings. Jesus 
    M., 203 Ariz. at 206
    , ¶ 8.