State v. Bradley ( 2015 )
[…] 188, ¶ 38, 
    291 P.3d 974
    , 982 (2013). When the discrepancy cannot be
    resolved by reference to the record, a remand for clarification of sentence
    is appropriate. State v. Bowles, 
    173 Ariz. 214
    , 216, 
    841 P.2d 209
    , 211 (App.
    1992).
    ¶18            Here, reference to the record supports the oral
    pronouncement of sentence. Because the oral pronouncement controls,
    Bradley should have been sentenced based on five historical priors.
    Additionally, the sixth prior listed in the minute entry is ineligible as a
    historical prior under A.R.S. § 13-703(L), which states, “Convictions for
    two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as
    only one conviction . . . .” The sixth prior felony listed in the minute entry
    was committed on the same date and under the same cause number as the
    first prior felony. Thus, we vacate that portion of the sentencing minute
    entry listing “Theft, a class 3 Non Dangerous felony committed on