Procaccianti v. Shaffer ( 2018 )
[…] possession if successful on appeal. Her appeal therefore is not moot.
    II.    THE SUPERIOR COURT HAD JURISDICTION TO ACT UNDER
    THE FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER STATUTES.
    ¶8           Like the superior court, the only issue we are asked to decide
    is whether the court had jurisdiction to grant relief under the forcible entry
    and detainer statutes. We review questions of subject matter jurisdiction
    and statutory interpretation de novo. Thomas v. Thomas, 
    203 Ariz. 34
    , 35–36
    (App. 2002).
    ¶9               We begin with A.R.S. § 33-381, which provides that “[t]his
    chapter [Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes] shall apply
    to all landlord-tenant relationships except for landlord-tenant relationships
    arising out of the rental of dwelling units which shall be governed by
    chapter 10 or 11 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Under Chapter 33,
    “[w]hen a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for
    five days, . . . the landlord . . . may reenter and take possession or, without