Procaccianti v. Shaffer ( 2018 )
[…] chapter [Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Arizona Revised Statutes] shall apply
    to all landlord-tenant relationships except for landlord-tenant relationships
    arising out of the rental of dwelling units which shall be governed by
    chapter 10 or 11 of this title.” (Emphasis added.) Under Chapter 33,
    “[w]hen a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent when due and in arrears for
    five days, . . . the landlord . . . may reenter and take possession or, without
    formal demand or reentry, commence an action for recovery of possession
    of the premises.” A.R.S. § 33-361(A). “The action shall be commenced,
    conducted and governed as provided for actions for forcible entry or
    detainer” under A.R.S. §§ 12-1171 to -1183. A.R.S. § 33-361(B). All of the
    foregoing provisions existed at the time Shaffer assumed her property
    interests.
    ¶10           The foregoing statutory directives are plain and
    unambiguous. Disputes regarding the existence of a landlord-tenant