HSBC v. Cluff ( 2018 )
[…] acted well within its discretion in awarding fees.
    B.      Fees under A.R.S. § 33-420(A)
    ¶38           The Cluff Children argue the superior court erred in
    awarding attorneys’ fees because the issues arising from A.R.S. § 33-420
    were never briefed or argued. While the Cluff Children are correct that
    HSBC’s claim under § 33-420(C) was never briefed or argued, the
    applicability of § 33-420(A) to the facts before the court was expressly
    argued. Both counsel for HSBC and the Cluff Children addressed the
    invalidity of the recorded lien under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) in their motion
    papers and engaged in a detailed argument at the summary judgment
    hearing concerning same. To prevail under A.R.S. § 33-420(A), a plaintiff
    must show 1) the defendant caused a lien to be recorded and 2) the lien was
    “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is
    otherwise invalid.” The Cluff Children never disputed that Joshua
    recorded the lien. The parties argued and the superior court decided that
    the lien was invalid. In addition, Fidelity’s attorneys submitted numerous
    time entries in its application for attorneys’ fees indicating the work done