HSBC v. Cluff ( 2018 )
[…] the bank regarding the house in question.”
    ¶31            The superior court determined that the Castle DOT was
    satisfied, but for the purposes of deciding this appeal, we construe the facts
    in a light most favorable to the Cluff Children. Nonetheless, even assuming
    that the assignment was valid, this determination does not affect their
    liability under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). 
    Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248
    (explaining that
    an issue of fact must “affect the outcome of the suit under the governing
    law”).
    ¶32           A.R.S. § 33-420(A) allows a property owner to recover
    damages and attorneys’ fees against a person who records a lien or
    encumbrance against real property “knowing or having reason to know
    that the document is forged, groundless . . . or is otherwise invalid.” The
    recording of a document is groundless or invalid pursuant to the statute
    “only where [it] . . . has no arguable basis or is not supported by any credible
    evidence.” SWC Baseline & Crismon Inv’rs, L.L.C. v. Augusta Ranch Ltd.
    P’ship,