STATE v. CALDERON-TORRES
[…] See Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 23;
    A.R.S. § 21-102(A); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 18.1(a). The trial court properly
    instructed the jury on the elements of the charged offenses, the State’s
    burden of proof, and Calderon-Torres’s presumption of innocence. At
    sentencing, Calderon-Torres was given an opportunity to speak, and the
    court stated on the record the evidence and materials it considered and the
    factors it found in imposing the sentences. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.9, 26.10.
    Additionally, the sentences are within the statutory limits.4 See A.R.S. §§ 13-
    704(A), -705(C), (D), (M).
    4      The trial court erroneously ordered the sentences for Counts 1 and 4
    to be served concurrently. See A.R.S. § 13-705(M) (requiring a sentence for
    sexual conduct with a minor to run “consecutive to any other sentence
    imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation . . . of the
    same victim”). However, we lack jurisdiction to correct an illegally lenient
    sentence in the absence of a timely appeal or cross-appeal by the State. State
    v. Dawson, 
    164 Ariz. 278
    , 286 (1990). Moreover, because the error was in