Cunnington v. Hon fisk/cunnington ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    CUNNINGTON v. HON FISK/CUNNINGTON
    Decision of the Court
    error in civil cases.” State v. Greenlee County Justice Court, Precinct 2, 
    157 Ariz. 270
    , 271 (App. 1988). However, this may be waived in our discretion. 
    Id.
    Because the resolution of this case involves a purely legal question, we opt
    to address its merits.
    ¶6            Husband argues the superior court erred in granting Wife use
    and possession of his sole and separate property through temporary orders.
    Husband relies on the language of A.R.S. § 25-318(A) to support this
    argument, which states in relevant part that “the court shall assign each
    spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse.” We review matters
    involving statutory interpretation de novo. Beatie v. Beatie, 
    235 Ariz. 427
    ,
    430, ¶ 14 (App. 2014). When interpreting a statute, we look first to its
    language, which if clear and unambiguous, we apply without employing