Petramala v. Des ( 2022 )
[…] contrary to law, not supported by substantial evidence, arbitrary and
    capricious, or it involved an abuse of discretion. A.R.S. § 12-910(F); Carlson
    v. Ariz. State Pers. Bd., 
    214 Ariz. 426
    , 430, ¶ 13 (App. 2007). We review all
    questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation and
    constitutional claims, de novo. See 
    id.
    ¶10            When an individual is deemed eligible for vocational
    rehabilitation services, federal regulations require the development of an
    IPE. 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.45
    . An IPE “must be designed to achieve a specific
    employment outcome . . . that is selected by the individual consistent with
    the individual’s unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities,
    capabilities, interests, and informed choice.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.45
    (b)(2). But
    both the VR recipient and agency must agree on the IPE as well as on any
    amendments to the IPE. 
    34 C.F.R. § 361.45
    (d)(3), (7).
    ¶11          Before the superior court, Petramala argued his inclusion on