Roberts v. Kino Community Hospital , 159 Ariz. 333 ( 1988 )
[…] The court overruled Roberts’ objection and found that the award of attorney’s fees and costs was made pursuant to A.R. S. § 12-349 for the reason that after November 6,1987, Roberts’ claim was without substantial justification, and it was unreasonable that Roberts’ offer of dismissal was not made until December 10, 1987.

    AWARD OF FEES UNDER A.R.S. § 12-349

    Attorney’s fees may only be awarded by statute. Earven v. Smith, 127 Ariz. 354, 621 P.2d 41 (App.1980). A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides for an award of attorney’s fees “if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.” Subsection (C) excepts such an award “if after filing an action a voluntary dismissal is filed ... within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that the claim or defense was without substantial justification.” A.R.S. § 12-349(C). Roberts contends that the telephonic offer on December 10 to voluntarily dismiss by stipulation was within a reasonable time after she knew conclusively that Pharmacia should not be in the case.