Daystar Investments, L.L.C. v. Maricopa County Treasurer , 207 Ariz. 569 ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 7 After obtaining a buyer for the property, Daystar sent the Treasurer a certified copy of the judgment and requested the Treasurer to issue the deed. A.R.S. § 42-18205 (1999) provides, in part, that “[o]n receiving a certified copy of a judgment foreclosing the right to redeem” along with the required fee, the “county treasurer shall execute and deliver to the party in whose favor the judgment was entered a deed conveying the property described in the judgment.” The Treasurer refused to issue the deed, asserting Daystar had purchased the tax hen on February 5, 2001, and that its foreclosure action had been filed before expiration of the three year redemption period, in violation of A.R.S. § 42-18201.