4501 Northpoint LP v. Maricopa County , 209 Ariz. 569 ( 2005 )
[…] The tax court subsequently reversed itself, ruling that the Rule 68 judgment was not an adjudication on the merits entitling Taxpayer to attorneys’ fees.

    ¶ 5 Ultimately, the tax court entered judgment. This appeal followed.

    DISCUSSION

    A. The Rule 68 judgment does not qualify as an adjudication on the merits

    ¶ 6 Statutory interpretation issues are questions of law subject to de novo review. Columbia Parear Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 193 Ariz. 181, 183, ¶ 11, 971 P.2d 1042, 1044 (App.1999) (citations omitted). This case turns on the interpretation of A.R.S. § 12-348(B)(1), which states:

    In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against this state or a city, town or county challenging:

    1. The assessment or collection of taxes or in an action brought by this state or a city, town or county against the party to enforce the assessment or collection of taxes.

    ¶ 7 In interpreting a statute, “[o]rdinarily each word, phrase, clause, and sentence ... must be given meaning so that no part of the statute will be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.” Columbia, 193 Ariz. at 185, ¶ 20, 971 P.2d at 1046 (citation omitted).